Water and sewage restoration · Pomona Valley foothills · ZIP 91711Crews out day and night, all week
Washer, dishwasher, fridge leaks

Appliance and Supply Hose Leaks in Norco, CA

Households here average 3.15 people, so washers, dishwashers and refrigerator water supplies work hard, and a slow leak can soak flooring and cabinets before it is noticed. The drying team extracts and dries both.

(888) 578-6508Call about an appliance leak
Cabinet base drying Flooring checks Hose and supply leaks
Water spreading from a washing machine across a laundry room floor
SourceHose, valve or drain
Usual roomsLaundry, kitchen, bath
Water typeClean to gray
Hidden spotsUnder cabinets and floors

A burst washer hose floods quickly, while a dishwasher seal or refrigerator supply drips for weeks. Slow leaks are the costly kind, because water spreads under cabinets and flooring where nobody looks.

Where the water goes

Appliances sit against walls and cabinets, so leaking water runs under toe kicks, into base cabinets and along the subfloor.

  • Laundry rooms: water under the washer and into the adjoining wall
  • Kitchens: dishwasher leaks that reach cabinet bases
  • Refrigerators: ice maker supplies that drip behind the unit
  • Bathrooms: sink supplies that soak the vanity floor

The appliance is moved, and wet flooring is checked with a meter before anything is replaced.

A damp laundry floor or a swollen cabinet base often means a hose or seal has been leaking for a while.

(888) 578-6508Report the appliance leak

Drying cabinets and floors

Cabinet bases are often particleboard, which swells when wet and does not recover, so damaged bases are removed while solid wood is dried. Toe kicks come off for airflow, and small holes let air reach the cavity. Air movers and a dehumidifier run until floor and cabinet readings match a dry reference.

Preventing the next leak

Braided supply hoses wear out, and drip pans and shutoff valves limit damage. Checking hoses for bulges and rust a couple of times a year is quick and cheap.

Typical cost

What does appliance and supply hose leaks cost in Norco, CA?

Appliance leak water damage in Norco typically runs from $1,000 to $2,500 in a laundry or bath caught early and from $5,500 to $8,500 or more for a slow leak that ran long.

Typical appliance and supply hose leaks ranges
Type of lossTypical rangeWhat usually drives it
Laundry or bath, early$1,000 to $2,500Small area, Floor wet, Quick drying
Kitchen with cabinets$2,500 to $5,500Cabinet bases wet, Toe kicks removed, Floor drying
Slow leak, long run$5,500 to $8,500+Subfloor soaked, Cabinets replaced, Extended dry-out

Ranges are typical, not a quote: the water category, the square footage, the material class and how fast drying started move the number most. Run the water damage cost calculator for a closer planning range.

How it is handled

How appliance and supply hose leaks is handled, step by step

  1. Find the leak

    The crew locates the failed hose, seal or valve.

  2. Extract

    Standing water is removed and the floor tested.

  3. Open the base

    Toe kicks come off so air reaches the cavity.

  4. Dry and check

    Equipment runs until readings are dry.

Questions

Appliance and Supply Hose Leaks questions in Norco, CA

Water damage cleanup after a washer, dishwasher or refrigerator supply hose leaks in Norco, including extraction, cabinet base drying and moisture checks of the flooring and subfloors.

(888) 578-6508Call about the leak at the appliance
What causes washer and dishwasher leaks?

Worn hoses, loose clamps, failed door seals and clogged drains are the usual causes. A refrigerator ice maker supply can also drip behind the unit.

Why do cabinets need to be removed?

Particleboard bases swell and weaken when wet. If they stay damp, they hold water against the subfloor, so damaged bases are removed while solid wood is dried.

How can a slow leak be spotted?

Look for a soft floor, a musty smell, peeling baseboards or a water stain on a cabinet side. A moisture meter finds wet spots that the eye misses.

Can the appliance stay in place while drying?

Usually it is pulled out so air can reach the floor and wall behind it, after water extraction clears the standing water. It goes back once readings are dry.

Is it ever a bigger problem than it looks?

Yes. Water from a dishwasher can travel under a kitchen floor, which is why structural drying covers the whole wet area, not just the visible spot.

Coverage

Appliance and supply hose leaks across Norco, CA

Appliance leak work reaches kitchens, laundry rooms and bathrooms in homes and rentals across ZIP code 92860, and the crew checks the rooms that share a wall with the wet area.

The same service nearby: appliance and supply hose leaks in Claremont, Eastvale, Jurupa Valley.

Every water damage service for this city · every town covered

24/7 dispatch

Slow leaks do the most hidden damage

Say which appliance leaked and what feels soft or damp. The drying team plans extraction and cabinet drying around that description.

Call (888) 578-6508 · 24/7 extraction crews